Privacy Policy

Connect4Commerce is a website owned and operated by Luna Media Inc. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Connect4Commerce.ca (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect:

Browsing Information:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including but not limited to: information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Account Information:

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you including your name, business name, billing address, and payment information (including credit card numbers through our payment gateway provider), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Account Information.”

Email and Survey Information:

In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), you must opt into any email communications from us. If you sign up for to be on an email list, we collect certain information from you including your name, business name, business type, and email address. We may also collect information about your interests so that we can provide you with appropriate information and advertising from the Site. If you do not wish to continue with receiving emails from us please click on “opt out” on the bottom of our emails and you will be deleted from our email list. Alternatively, you can send an email request to our Privacy Officer and we will delete you from our email lists within a reasonable period of time – usually within 5 business days of receiving your notification.

If you agree to do a survey, either on the Site or through social media or through an email invitation, you are agreeing to provide us with the information as requested on the survey.

Information from other sources:

We may receive or collect additional information about you from third parties including social media and add this to our account information. This information includes, but is not limited to: demographic data, navigation data, additional contact data and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking device information, account information, email and survey information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Account Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Account Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • To prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud and security breaches and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to personalize, measure and improve our Services, content and ads;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to products or services available on this website.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also use the Device Information for general marketing purposes including providing you with information or advertising (e.g. through social media and behavioural advertising) relating to products or services available on this website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use an external provider for our email lists and surveys, therefore any information you provide when signing up for an email update or survey will be shared with the provider. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

When required, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising:

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted/optimized advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

General

Do Not Track:

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Retention and Protection of Personal Information:

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Account Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We protect your information by using technical and administrative security measures (such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative access controls to the data and servers) that limit the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Revisions become effective upon posting.

Viewing and Modifying your Account Information:

We cannot modify your personal information or account information. You can modify your own information by logging into your account. When you place an ad, you may not be able to change your listing or delete your message.

If you want to close your account with us, please send us a request to customer service. We will process your request within a reasonable period of time – usually 5 business days.

Privacy Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer via email or by mail using the details provided below:

Attn: Privacy Officer, Luna Media Inc. 100-307 1st Street East, Cochrane, AB, T4C 1K8, Canada

Get business tips straight to your inbox

Our team of industry experts has over 30 years of experience in business development. Get business tips and tricks for every stage of the business life cycle delivered straight to your inbox each week. You’ll also be the first to hear about new and updated listings in your searches.